Skip Navigation

Link to  the National Institutes of Health  
The Science of Drug Abuse and Addiction from the National Institute on Drug Abuse Archives of the National Institute on Drug Abuse web site
Go to the Home page
   

Director's Report to the National Advisory Council on Drug Abuse
February, 1996


Staff Highlights


Staff Changes

Ms. Susan L. David, chief of OSPC's Public Information Branch (PIB), has accepted a new position in the Office of the Director, DEPR, effective in November 1995. Ms. David, who recently received her Masters of Public Health from Johns Hopkins University, will be involved in public health and communications research as they relate to drug abuse and HIV/AIDS. Ms. David will represent the Division in collaborative activities with public and private sector organizations, coordinate preparation of research reports and information for DEPR, and work with OSPC in efforts to expand dissemination of research findings and facilitate adoption of research results in practice and policy.

Dr. Chiiko Asanuma joined the Etiology and Clinical Neurobiology Branch, DCSR in November, 1995. Prior to coming to NIDA, Dr. Asanuma was a Senior Staff Fellow at the National Institute of Mental Health where she conducted neuroanatomical studies on the structural organization of the mammalian thalamus and its relation to thalamic gating functions.

Peter J. Cohen, M.D., J.D., has joined NIDA's Medications Development Division as a Special Expert to evaluate medical, ethical, legal and political policy issues which confront the Medication Development Division as it fulfills its mandate of initiating and coordinating its research and development. Dr. Cohen has held positions as Professor and Chairman of the Department of Anesthesiology at the University of Michigan Medical Center and at the University of Colorado Medical Center and as Professor of Anesthesiology at the University of Pennsylvania Medical Center. He is also a recent graduate of the Georgetown University School of Law.

Mr. Tom Vischi of SRB has been participating in the DHHS Secretary's Working Group on Managed Care which is planning a National Leadership Conference on Managed Behavioral Healthcare, to be chaired by the Secretary in the spring of this year. Mr. Vischi is currently on detail to the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation to help coordinate this Initiative.

Dr. Peter Delany, DCSR, was deployed with the PHS Disaster Medical Assistance Team as Chief Professional Officer for the Mental Health Team during Hurricane Marilyn (Sept/Oct 1995).

Dr. Gregory Agoston joined NIDA's Division of Intramural Research (DIR) as an IRTA fellow in August, 1995.

Dr. Stephen Husbands joined NIDA's DIR as a visiting fellow in September, 1995.

Dr. Paul Kunko joined NIDA's DIR as an IRTA Fellow in August, 1995.


Awards

Following is a list of employees who were recognized at the 1995 NIDA Annual Awards Ceremony. Award categories include the NIDA Director's Award of Merit, EEO Awards, Commissioned Corps Awards, and 30 Year Service Awards.

1995 NIDA Director's Award of Merit

Mary Affeldt, Administrative Services, Division of Intramural Research
For dedication, contributions, and support to career enhanced opportunities for NIDA employees.

Khursheed Asghar, Ph.D., Basic Sciences Review Branch, Office of Extramural Program Review
For dedication, contributions, and outstanding effort in managing the review of a record-breaking number of grant applications for initial review during the summer of 1995.

Jamie Biswas, Ph.D., Chemistry & Pharmaceutics Branch, Medications Development Division
For outstanding leadership in establishing a contract-based medicinal chemistry program to accelerate the discovery of cocaine addiction medications.

James Colliver, Ph.D., Epidemiology Research Branch, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention Research
For outstanding performance on the maintenance and improvement of the Institute's vulnerability/resiliency research program.

Katherine Davenny, M.P.H., Clinical Medicine Branch, Division of Clinical and Services Research
For initiating and promoting a number of pivotal efforts of NIDA's HIV/AIDS program.

Barbara H. Herman, Ph.D., Clinical Trials Branch, Medications Development Division
For leadership in developing an innovative clinical program for drug discovery in the area of medications for the treatment of opiate addiction.

Coryl Jones, Ph.D., Epidemiology Research Branch, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention Research
For exceptional achievements in the development and maintenance of a high quality women's program and a human development program.

Cathrine Sasek, Ph.D., Science Policy Branch, Office of Science Policy and Communications
For outstanding leadership and vision in coordinating NIDA's Science Education Program.

Diana Souder, Scientific Review Branch, Office of Extramural Program Review
For assisting the program staff of the Division of Basic Research with files, reports, data and information in an extremely timely fashion.

Deborah Wertz, Grants Management Branch, Office of Planning and Resource Management
For providing guidance to program staff and demonstrating impressive knowledge of grants policies and procedures.

Berhane Yitbarek, Management Analysis and Services Branch, Office of Planning and Resource Management
For dedication, contributions, and support in providing service to NIDA staff

NIDA Director's Award of Merit -- Group Awards

Equal Employment Opportunity Office

For efforts in support of EEO and Affirmative Action at NIDA.

Carolyn Knight, Equal Opportunity Assistant
Rosemary Pettis, EEO Officer

Consortium on Minority Concerns

For efforts to increase representation by minority scientists in NIDA's research programs.

Lula Beatty, Ph.D., Special Populations Office, Office of the Director, NIDA
Mona Brown, Public Information Branch, Office of Extramural Program Review
Timothy Condon, Ph.D., Office of Extramural Program Review
Mario de la Rosa, Ph.D., Community Research Branch, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention Research
Pamela Goodlow, Special Population Office, Office of the Director, NIDA
Jack Henningfield, Ph.D., Clinical Pharmacology Branch, Division of Intramural Research
Jagjitsing Khalsa, Ph.D., Clinical Medicine Branch, Division of Clinical and Services Research
Arnold Mills, Community Research Branch, Division of Epidemiology & Prevention Research
Catherine Mills, Grants Management Branch, Office of Planning and Resource Management
Rosemary Pettis, Office of Equal Employment Opportunity Office, Office of the Director, NIDA
James Terrill, Pharmacology and Toxicology Branch, Medications Development Division
Pushpa Thadani, Basic Neurobiology and Biological Systems Research Branch, Division of Basic Research

Neuron Seminar Series Task Group

For efforts to bring together staff from all NIDA extramural scientific components to promote awareness of neuroscience.

Beth Babecki, Office of the Director, Division of Basic Research
Roger Brown, Ph.D., Behavioral Neurobiology Branch, Division of Basic Research
Joseph Frascella, Ph.D., Clinical Etiology and Neurobiology Branch, Division of Clinical and Services Research
Harold Gordon, Ph.D., Etiology and Clinical Neurobiology Branch, Division of Clinical and Services Research
Arthur M. Horton, Ed.D., Etiology and Clinical Neurobiology Branch, Division of Clinical and Services Research
Theresa Lee, Ph.D. Basic Neurobiology and Biological Systems Research Branch, Division of Basic Research
Dorota Majewska, Ph.D., Pharmacology and Toxicology Branch, Medications Development Division

National Marijuana Conference Federal Planning Committee

For providing a unique opportunity to share science-based information about the prevention, treatment, and consequences of marijuana use in a manner understandable to the educated lay public.

Lula Beatty, Ph.D., Special Populations Office, Office of the Director, NIDA
Mona Brown, Public information Branch, Office of Science Policy and Communications
Timothy Condon, Ph.D., Science and Policy Branch, Office of Science, Policy and Communications.
Susan David, Public Information Branch, Office of Science, Policy and Communications
Lynda Erinoff, Ph.D., Behavioral Sciences Research Branch, Division of Basic Research
Leona Ferguson, Public Information Branch, Office of Science, Policy and Communications
Meyer Glantz, Ph.D., Office of the Director, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention Research
Stephen Heishman, Ph.D., Clinical Pharmacology Research Branch, Division of Intramural Research.
Jagjitsing Khalsa, Ph.D., Clinical Medicine Branch, Division of Clinical and Services Research
Sheryl Massaro, Public Information Branch, Office of Science, Policy and Communications
Richard Millstein, Office of the Director, NIDA
Elizabeth Rahdert, Ph.D., Treatment Research Branch, Division of Clinical and Services Research
Rao Rapaka, Ph.D., Basic Neurobiology and Biological Systems Research Branch, Division of Basic Research
Richard Sackett, Public Information Branch, Office of Science, Policy and Communications
Zili Sloboda, Sc.D., Office of the Director, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention Research
Donald Vereen, M.D., Office of the Director, NIDA Frank Vocci, Ph.D., Medications Development Division

EEO Awards

Jack Henningfield, Ph.D., Clinical Pharmacology Research Branch, Division of Intramural Research
For ongoing commitment and work in support of EEO and affirmative action within NIDA.

Arthur M. Horton, Ed.D., Etiology and Clinical Neurobiology Branch, Division of Clinical and Services Research
For leadership in organizing the NIDA Equal Employment Opportunity Advisory Committee.

Richard A. Millstein, Office of the Director, NIDA
For leadership in the creation of the NIDA EEO Advisory Committee and consistent support of EEOAC recommendations and efforts.

Commissioned Corps Awards

Robert Battjes, D.S.W., Division of Clinical and Services Research
For outstanding leadership as Acting Director of the Division of Clinical and Services Research.

Janice Carico, Medical Affairs Branch, Division of Intramural Research
For outstanding and sustained performance of duty as a Clinical Nurse Specialty Consultant.

Raquel Crider, Ph.D., Clinical Epidemiological and Applied Sciences Review Branch, Office of Extramural Program Review
For sustained high quality performance during a period of rapid increase in the workload in diverse areas of science while maintaining the integrity of peer review.

Peter Delany, D.S.W., Services Research Branch, Division of Clinical and Services Research
For significant scientific contributions to the development of NIDA's program of health services.

Daniel Mintz, Clinical Epidemiological and Applied Sciences Review Branch, Office of Extramural Program Review
For sustained high quality performance during a period of rapid increase in the workload in diverse areas of science while maintaining the integrity of peer review.

Paul Na, Medical Affairs Branch, Division of Intramural Research
For outstanding performance of duty in the development, implementation and training of the pharmacy staff with a new multi-functional pharmacy computer program.

Kesinee Nimit, M.D., Clinical Epidemiological and Applied Sciences Review Branch, Office of Extramural Program Review
For sustained high quality performance during a period of rapid increase in the workload in diverse areas of science while maintaining the integrity of peer review.

30 Year Service Awards

Ann Blanken, Office of the Director, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention Research
Helen Cesari, Community Research Branch, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention Research
Nancy Hurd, Contracts Management Branch, Office of Planning and Resource Management
Catherine Mills, Grants Management Branch, Office of Planning and Resource Management
Heinz Sorer, Ph.D., Pharmacology and Toxicology Branch, Medications Development Division.

Other Awards

Dr. Peter Delany, DCSR, received a PHS Citation for a special assignment to the Office of Extramural Program Review as Scientific Review Administrator of the Health Services Research Center RFA (October, 1995).

Dr. Jack Henningfield of NIDA's DIR was awarded the 1996 American Society of Addiction Medicine Annual Award "for expanding the frontiers of the field of Addiction Medicine and broadening our understanding of the addictive process, through research and innovation." The award will be conferred at the Society's Annual Awards Luncheon on April 20, 1996.

Sharyn B. Greberman, Sc.D., M.H.S., guest researcher in Pharmacotherapy Section (former IRTA fellow), has been awarded a short-term fellowship by NIH Fogarty International Center to conduct a research project at the Japanese National Institute of Mental Health, "A Framework for the Evaluation of Substance Abuse Treatment." Dr. Greberman will be collaborating with Dr. Kiyoshi Wada, a former guest researcher in the Section several years ago. Dates of the fellowship are March 15-May 15, 1996.

Dr. Lula Beatty, Chief of NIDA's Special Populations Office, was elected president of the Section on the Psychology of Black Women, Division 35, Psychology of Women, American Psychological Association.

Dr. Cora Lee Wetherington, Program Officer, Behavioral Sciences Research Branch (DBR) & Women's Health Coordinator, was elected Fellow of the American Psychological Association, Division 28: Experimental Analysis of Behavior.


Grantee Honors


NIDA grantee Dr. Edward Kaplan of Yale University received the prestigious Lanchester Prize for Best Publications in Operations Research on October 31, 1995. The prize was awarded to Dr. Kaplan in recognition of his publications from the first Federally-funded needle exchange research program, which was sponsored by NIDA.


[
Office of the Director][Report Index]

Archive Home | Accessibility | Privacy | FOIA (NIH) | Current NIDA Home Page
National Institutes of Health logo_Department of Health and Human Services Logo The National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA) is part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH) , a component of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Questions? See our Contact Information. . The U.S. government's official web portal